Parallel Sessions

Delegates can attend ONE parallel session per track. Session attendance is booked on a first come, first served basis.
Please indicate your preference at the time of booking.

12:15 – 13:15
(60 mins)
Parallel Session A:
Monday 27 November 2017
Room Capacity
A1: Widening access to medicine – a session run by the MSC Selection Alliance
Chair: Dr Paul GARRUD
Hosted by:
 MSC Selection Alliance Symposia

Session details…
Auditorium 800
A2: Meeting the challenge of recruitment and retention in primary care through apprenticeships
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Clare ETHERINGTON
Hosted by: HEE NW London
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 6+7 combined 32
A3: Is Medical Education Research (MER) evidence relevant to healthcare policy and practice?
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Sarah YARDLEY
Hosted by: ASME
Workshop

Session details…
Stanley Suite (The Midland) 48
A4: Using personalised teaching and learning to improve clinical performance
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr John SANDARS
Hosted by: Edge Hill + Nottingham Universities
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 4+5 combined 32
A5: Exploring the added value of a coaching scheme
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Susy STIRLING
Hosted by: HEE Yorks & Humber
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 1 60
A6: Numeracy and finances
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Diarmuid MULHERIN
Co-hosted by: NACT UK and NAMEN
Workshop

Session details…
Rolls (The Midland) 24
A7: Teaching clinical reasoning: how can faculty development support teachers in clinical settings? The example of the integrated SNAPPS-One Minute preceptor (OMP) tool
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Mrs Sylvie HOUDE
Hosted by: University of Sherbrooke, Canada
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 10 48
A8: VALUED
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Professor Keith GARDINER
Hosted by:
NIMDTA
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 2+3 32
A9: The evolving role of the Educational Supervisor
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Liz SPENCER
Hosted by: NACT UK
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 9 96
A10: Quality Assurance of GP Specialty Training in Out of Hours Environment
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Peter SAUL
Hosted by: Wales Deanery
Workshop

Session details…
Royce (The Midland Hotel) 24
A11: Improving Feedback and Reflection to Improve Learning:  Practical Guidance for Clinicians
FULLY BOOKED
Co-chairs: Dr Gethin PUGH + Mr Gareth GRIFFITHS
Hosted by: AoMRC
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 11 64
A12: Developing remote supervision in health care
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Mary-Rose SHEARS
Hosted by: COPMED/HEE KSS
Workshop

Session details…
Houghton (The Midland) 16
A13: Innovative education across the primary / secondary care interface
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Rachel ROBERTS
Hosted by: HEE NCEL
Workshop

Session details…
Victoria Suite
(The Midland Hotel)
40
 

Return to 2 day Timetable

15:30 – 17:00
(90 mins)
Parallel Session B:
Monday 27 November 2017
Room Capacity
B1: What’s next for Quality Assurance?
Chair: Ms Jessica LICHTENSTEIN
Hosted by: GMC
Symposia

Session details…
Auditorium 800
B2: Professional support: everybody’s business. Integrative thinking for supporting trainees
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Helen GOODYEAR
Hosted by: HEE EM+WM / NACT UK
Workshop

Session details…
Houghton (The Midland) 16
B3: Technology enhanced learning and simulation 1
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Makani PURVA
Hosted by: ASPiH
Short communications

Session details…
Royce (The Midland) 30
B4: Foundation programme topics
Chair: Professor Clare MCKENZIE + Professor Russell SMITH
Hosted by: HEE NE
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 4+5 combined 80
B5: Developing leadership and management skills
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Mrs Julie Browne
Hosted by: HEE NW London / COPMED / AoME
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 6+7 combined 80
B6: Accessible mental health support for doctors in training
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Professor Andrew GRANT
Hosted by: AoME
Workshop

Session details…
Rolls (The Midland) 24
B7: Multi-professional and cross boundary working 1
Chair: Dr Andrew FRANKEL
Hosted by: HEE SL

Session details…
Exchange 10 100
B8: Educating the primary care workforce
Chair: Dr Helen MEAD
Hosted by: HEE S + NW London
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 11 150
B9: Remediation
Chair: Dr Jamie READ + Dr Tristan PRICE
Hosted by: AoME
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 9 96
B10: Valuing doctors in training
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Peter HOCKEY
Hosted by: HEE Wessex / HEE YH/ COPMED
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 2+3 combined 80
B11: Improving Health Care Education Quality – Health Education England’s Quality Framework and other local initiatives
Chair: Professor Sheona MACLEOD
Hosted by: HEE
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 1 60
B12: Quality improvement – how to bring it alive in the work of all healthcare professionals
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Emma VAUX
Hosted by: AoMRC
Workshop

Session details…
Stanley Suite
(The Midland Hotel)
48
B13: Challenges and opportunities
Chair: Dr Sanjiv AHLUWALIA
Hosted by: HEE N Central + E London / Yorks + Humber / COPMED
Short communications

Session details…
Victoria Suite
(The Midland Hotel)
80
 

Return to 2 day Timetable

11:00 – 12:30
(90 mins)
Parallel Session C:
Tuesday 28 November
Room Capacity
C1: Strengthening professionalism training in postgraduate medical education: Integrating Generic Professional Capabilities (GPCs) into medical curricula and assessment
Co-chairs: Mr William ALLUM + Dr Colin MELVILLE
Hosted by: GMC / AoMRC
Symposia

Session details…
Auditorium 800
C2: Education scholarship and faculty management
Chair: Professor Bill IRISH
Hosted by: HEE / AoME
Short communications

Session details
Stanley Suite (The Midland) 48
C3: Addressing inequality; BAME in medical leadership, the role of the educator
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Professor Sheona MACLEOD
Hosted by: HEE EM / NHS England / FMLM
Workshop

Session details
Rolls (The Midland) 24
C4: New approaches to training
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Professor Graeme DEWHURST
Hosted by: HEE S London / COPMED
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 4+5 combined 80
C5: Addressing differential attainment
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Susan REDWARD
Hosted by: GMC / COGPED / HEE NE     
Workshop 

Session details…
Exchange 6+7 combined 32
C6: Transitions
Chair: Dr Michael BANNON
Hosted by: HEE NC + EL / COPMED / Wales Deanery   
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 1 62
C7: Multi-professional working 2
Chair: Dr Julia WHITEMAN
Hosted by: HEE N Central + E London / Yorks + Humber / COPMED   
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 10 100
C8: Primary Care (Supporting Primary Care Recruitment)
Chair: Professor Simon GREGORY
Hosted by: COPMED / HEE Kent, Surrey, Sussex / HEE EM   
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 11 150
C9: Exploring two educational toolkits used to improve scores in the AKT and CSA components of the MRCGP licensing examination
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Robert KIRK
Hosted by: 
HEE NW
Post conference report in “GP online”
Workshop

Session details…
Houghton
(The Midland Hotel)
16
C10: Death and Dying: Competent to Care?
Chair: Dr Kenneth DONALDSON
Hosted by: NES   
Workshop

Session details…
Royce
(The Midland Hotel)
30
C11: ARCPs Learning from ARCP appeals – how experience has improved evidence gathering to avoid successful appeals
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Adrian BROOKE
Hosted by: COPMED / HEE KSS + EM 
Workshop

Session details
Exchange 2+3 combined 32
C12: Managing underperformance among supervising faculty in postgraduate medical education
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Saleem FAROOK + Professor Paul BAKER
Hosted by:  AoME   
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 9 96
C13: The learning environment
Chair: Dr Samantha MILLS
Hosted by:  AoMRC / AoME   
Short communications

Session details…
Victoria Suite (The Midland Hotel) 80
 

Return to 2 day Timetable

14:45 – 16:15
(90 mins)
Parallel Session D:
Tuesday 28 November
Room Capacity
D1: Enhancing Support for trainees
Chair: Professor Graeme DEWHURST
Hosted by: COPMED / HEE NE + NW
Symposia

Session details…
Auditorium 800
D2: Personal values assessment
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Mrs Clare INKSTER
Hosted by: HEE NW
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 1 60
D3: Technology enhanced learning and simulation 2
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Mr Andy ANDERSON
Hosted by: HEE NC + EL / HEE NE / HEE YH | COPMED

Session details…
Royce (The Midland) 30
D4: Supporting career choices
Chair: Professor Namita KUMAR
Hosted by: HEE NE + SE / COPMED
Short communications

Session details…
Stanley Suite (The Midland Hotel) 80
D5: Mental and physical – new training possibilities
Chair: Dr Adrian BROOKE
Hosted by: HEE SL / HEE YH / COPMED

Session details…
Exchange 6+7 combined 80

 

D6: New working paradigms
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Catherine O’KEEFFE
Hosted by: HEE SL
Workshop

Session details…
Rolls (The Midland) 24
D7: AoME@DEMEC: Developing career pathways in medical education
FULLY BOOKED
Chair:
Hosted by: AoME
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 10 48
D8: Undergraduate issues
Chair: Dr Kateie PETTY-SAPHON
Hosted by: GMC / MSC / AoME
Symposia

Session details…
Exchange 11 150
D9: Additional support for trainees
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Nigel SCARBOROUGH
Hosted by: HEE NE / COGPED
Workshop

Session details…
Houghton
(The Midland Hotel)
16
D10: Improving assessments and ARCPs
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Ms Sam ILLINGWORTH
Hosted by:
RCGP / HEE NE / COPMED
Short communications

Session details…
Exchange 2+3 combined 80
D11: The power of mentoring: a positive approach for implementation in the workplace to maximise potential
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Helen GOODYEAR
Hosted by: HEE WM
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 9 96
D12: Educating the educators
FULLY BOOKED
Chair: Dr Liz SPENCER
Hosted by: RCGP
Workshop

Session details…
Exchange 4+5 combined 45
D13: Longitudinal Integrated Foundation Training (LIFT); Developing doctors with better ‘patient centredness’
Chair: Mrs Kate BURNETT
Hosted by: AoME
Workshop

Session details…
Victoria Suite (The Midland Hotel) 40
 

Return to 2 day Timetable